Dramatic results see stalwarts stumble in NPP Parliamentary Primaries

14 June 2015
(0 votes)
Author : 
Dramatic results see stalwarts stumble in NPP Parliamentary Primaries
Dramatic results see stalwarts stumble in NPP Parliamentary Primaries

Results of the opposition New Patriotic Party (NPP) Parliamentary Primaries are trickling in. Minority Leader in Parliament, Osei Kyei-Mensah-Bonsu, has won his Suame seat in Kumasi and can contest the 2016 elections on the ticket of the NPP.

New entrants such as George Andah for Awutu Senya West in the Central Region and Kojo Oppong-Nkrumah for Ofoase Ayirebi in the Eastern region won their bids to contest on the ticket of NPP.

The results show surprises as many incumbent Members of Parliament have lost their bid.

Isaac Osei for Subin lost to Eugene Antwi. Dr Richard Anane of Nhyiaeso also in Kumasi lost to Kennedy Kankam, a former Ashanti Regional Organiser of the party. 

Other casualties are Simon Osei Mensah for Bosomtwe, Dr Owusu Afriyie Akoto for Kwadaso, W.O. Boafo for Akropong, Prof Ameyaw Ekumfi for Techiman North, Edward Ennin for Obuasi East, Atta Boafo for Fomena, and Justice Joe Appiah for Ablekuma North, who have all lost their bid to contest again on the NPP's ticket.  

Others are Gifty Kusi for Tarkwa Nsuaem, Francis Addai Nimoh for Mampong, Kofi Frimpong for Kwabre East. Rosemund Comfort Abrah for Weija-Gbawe, Gifty Klenam of Lower West Akyem, Grace Addo for Manso Nkwanta, Henry Kwabena Kokofu for Bantama and Kwadwo Baah Agyemang for Asante Akyem North.

...more to follow

Below are results from some constituencies

Yaw Buaben Asamoah celebrates victory at Adentan

Yaw Buaben Asamoah celebrates victory at Adentan

GREATER  ACCRA

Ablekuma

Joe Appiah - 185

Bernard Ofori - 305

Akua Afriyie - 306

 

Dome Kwabenya 

Adwoa Sarfo - 587

Isaac Amofa-249

 

ASHANTI REGION

Suame

Kwadwo Boateng Genfi 89 

John Darko 66

Richard Boadi Soadwa  54

Osei Kyei-Mensah-Bonsu 223

 

Nhyiaeso

Kennedy Kankam 247

Dr Richard Anane 110

Kwaku Appiah Menska 80

Stephen Amoah 164

 

Subin

Euguene Antwi - 266

Isaac Osei - 237

JB Danqauh - 104

 

Asawasi

Alidu Seidu - 457

Manaf Ibrahim - 249

Sulemana Mohammed - 7

Mustapha Abdul Hameed - 28

 

Kwabre East 

Franciscan Oteng-Mensah- 321

Lawyer Osei-Poku- 202

Hon Kofi Frimpong- 187

K Adjei- Sefa- 33

Emmanuel Owusu- 13

 

Oforikrom

Elizabeth Agyemang - 237

Alexander Sam - 193

Dr Emmnauel Marfo - 356

 

Asokwa

Patricia Appiagyei - 326

Maxwell Kofi Jumah - 158 

 

Asokore

Frank Boakye - 106

Dr Nana Yaw Afriyie - 293

Yaw Osei - 37

Charles Owusu Adjabeng - 12

 

Kwabre East 

Franciscan Oteng-Mensah- 321

Lawyer Osei-Poku- 202

Kofi Frimpong- 187

K Adjei- Sefa- 33

Emmanuel Owusu- 13

 

Adansi Fomena

Andrews Asiamah Amoako – 125

Kingsley Attah Boafo: Incumbent – 66

Nana Abu Bonsra – 34

Desmond Afoakwa – 47

 

UPPER WEST REGION

Sissala West 

Patrick Adama - 235

George Hika Benson - 45

Alhassan Kanton - 56

 

Lawra

Anthony Karbo - 335

Joseph Beyiso - 63

 

EASTERN REGION

Abetifi

Brian Acheampong - 445

Alberta Efua Akoto - 104

Nicholas Asiedu Nyarko - 52

 

Birim North

Esther Obeng Dapaah - 125

John Osei Frimpong - 230

Christine Antwi - 18

 

Lower West Akyem

Gifty Klenam - 112

Ayia Kyei Baffour - 294

Kwadwo Odame Antwi - 15

Stephen Duah - 104

 

Abuakwa South

Samuel Atta Akyea - 332

Kwame Boateng - 76

Kingsley Agyemang - 48 

 

Abuakwa North

J.B. Danquah - 235

Kay.J.F. Amoah Jnr - 117

 

Awutu Senya West

George Andah - 

 

BRONG AHAFO

Dormaa Central

Kwaku Agyemang Manu – 313

Dr Yao Yeboah – 273

Dormaa East

William Kwasi Sadi – 234

Solomon Oppong Twumasi – 155

 

Dormaa West

Ali Maiga Halidi – 130

Stephen Ameyaw Adjei – 27

 

Techiman South

Henry Boakye Yiadom – 336

Ruth Debrah – 111

Saaed Bala – 201

Seth Ansah Adjei – 125

 

Nkoranza South

Joseph Takyi Gyan -62

Dr Eric Effah Donyina – 135

Charles Konadu Yiadom – 290

Jacqueline Boateng Bonsu – 135

Haruna Awudu – 30

 

Asunafo North

Farouk Nkrumah – 221

Evans Opoku Bobie -321

Robert Sarfo Mensah – 228 (Incumbent)

 

Asunafo South

George Boakue – 354

Kofi Sakyi – 74

Paul Asabre – 59

Joseph Amankwah -35

 

Asutifi South

Cecilia Gyan Amoah – 210

Dwomoh Mensah Robert – 155

 

Brekum East

Dr Kwabena Twum Nuamah – 318

Amoako Frimpong – 125

 

Sene East

Mohammed B. Abdulai – 57

Desmond Tabu – 84

Nicholas Luchuoun Bitagan – 50

Mbanye Abraham – 111

 

Pru West

Stephen Panibim Jalula – 211

Gariba Alhaji Iddrisu – 29

Maazu Muftawu – 36

 

Atebubu Amantin

Samuel Ndolimor Dalafu – 167

Kofi Amoakohene – 342

Kwaku Tuah Osei – 126

 

Tano South

Harrison Osei – 13

Emmanuel Nana Kofi Amankwa – 28

Justice Appiah Antwi – 8

Benjamin Yeboah Sekyere – 326

Collins Offinam Takyi – 146

 

Sunyani East

Kwasi Ameyaw Cheremeh - 338

George Kumi - 387

 

Tain

Charity Dwomoh Oforiwa – 168

Gabriel Osei – 444

 

Banda

Helena Awurusah – 16

Paul Baffour – 31

Emmanuel Donkor Tano – 21

Noah Asare – 39

Joe Dankwa – 53

Bintu Ibrahim – 44


Asutifi North

Joseph Dahah – unopposed

 

Sunyani West

Ignatius Baffour Awuah – unopposed

 

Jaman North

Siakwa Stevens – unopposed

 

Jaman South

Yaw Afful – 419

Wilson Benneh – 179

 

Brekum West

Kwaku Agyenim Boateng – 138

Clement Amofa – 88

Captain (rtd) Nkrabeah Effah Dartey – 24

Richard Asante Yeboah - 6

 

Nkoranza North

Major (rtd) Derick Oduro – 238

Osei Fosu Peter Kwaku – 182

 

Kintampo South

Gyan Alexander – 415

Isaac Boahen – 103

Adu Gyan – 27

 

Pru East

Abdulai Rahman – 138

George Ampem Darko – 3

King David Amoah – 203

 

Sene West

Yusif Shafiu – 97

Joseph Mackey-Kumah-220

 

Tano North

Freda Prempeh – 374

Ernest Kusi Duah – 187

 

Wenchi

Muftawu Bamba – 77

Dr Kwasi Addai Donkor – 44

Prof George Gyang Baffour – 327

Kofi Boateng Anokye – 88

 

Techiman North

Peter Mensah – 79

Okrah Seth – 56

Prof Christopher Ameyaw Ekumfi - 68

Bright Boakye Yiadom – 5

Adu Nimoh William – 71

Oti Martin Gyarko – 144

Emmanuel Owusu - 2

 

Kintampo North (no context yet)

 

UPPER EAST

Builsa North

Alonsi Thomas - 243

Listowel Awaambe - 155 

 

Builsa South

Daniel Kojo Akaadobli - 81

Daniel Gariba - 219 


Chiana-Paga

Alowe Leo Kabah - 154 

Atinbire Solomon Abotiba - 130 

Clement Dandori - 310

 

Navrongo

Alhaji Abdallah Achuliwor - 175 

Joseph Kofi Adda - 351

 

Bolgatanga Central

Bawa Agana - 13

Joseph Amiyuure - 238

Rex Asanga - 320

 

Nabdam

Yen Sapak - 84

Adagbila Boniface Gambila - 147

 

Bawku Central

Gabaina Agbanwa - 302

Abubakar Jibreel Uztaarz -152

Alhassan Haruna -107

 

CENTRAL REGION

Denkyira

Ben Donkoh - 21

Lawrence Agyensiam - 123

Bright Wireko-Brobbey - 206 

 

NORTHERN REGION

Yapei/Kusawgu

Yakubu Zakaraih – Former DCE – 553

Salis Yakubu Atchulo – 80

Ahmed Alhassan Farouk – 54

 

WESTERN REGION

Tarkwa-Nsuaem
Gifty Eugenia Kusi(Incumbent) - 312
Mireku Doughan - 453

 

Evalue - Gwira
Catherine Akefu(Won) - 351
Prof Sangari Lokko - 89

...more to follow

Hackman Owusu Agyemang congratulates winner

Hackman Owusu Agyemang congratulates winner

Boateng Genfi (M) congratulates Osei Kyei-Mensah-Bonsu

Boateng Genfi (M) congratulates Osei Kyei-Mensah-Bonsu

4828 Views
NonStop

If you want to send us a press release, or tell us about a new story, please email us on: news@nonstopgh.com

Website: www.nonstopgh.com

NonStopGH.com is project focused when it comes to delivering news, sports, advertisement and services to the people. We bring topics to light that often goes unnoticed. Representing the people and being their voice on the web and globe.

We also strive to reach both Gh and international audience, and represent our patrons on the globe. Each week, we keep our readers and patrons loyal with a unique mix of news, features, services... more

Top